Scientific Programme

 

NEW: Come a day early and attend one of a range of
pre-congress courses taking place on Saturday 20 May at ECE 2017

 

Tuesday 23 May 2017

08:00 - 17:00 
Registration
FOYER A
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 11
AUDITORIUM VI
MTE11
Gherardo Mazziotti (Italy)
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 12
AUDITORIUM VII
08:15
MTE12
Héctor Escobar-Morreale (Spain)
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 13
AUDITORIUM I
MTE13
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 14
AUDITORIUM VIII
08:15
MTE14
Valeriano Leite (Portugal)
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 15
AUDITORIUM III & IV
08:15
MTE15
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 16
AUDITORIUM II
MTE16
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the basic scientist
ROOM 3C
09:00 - 09:30 
IPSEN Fondation Lecture
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Xavier Bertagna (France) & A J van der Lely (The Netherlands)
09:30 - 10:00 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
10:00 - 11:30 
Symposium 21: Environmental influences on endocrine systems
AUDITORIUM II
Chairs: Rod Mitchell (UK) & Josef Köhrle (Germany)
10:00
S21.1
11:00
S21.3
10:00 - 11:30 
Symposium 22: Rare bone diseases
endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
ROOM 3C
Chairs: Heide Siggelkow (Germany) & Carolina Moreira (Brazil)
10:00
S22.1
Luisa Cianferotti (Italy)
10:30
S22.2
11:00
S22.3
Roland Chapurlat (France)
10:00 - 11:30 
Symposium 23: Endo Oncology: prolactin, GH and metabolic hormones in oncology pathogenesis
endorsed by Endocrine Connections
AUDITORIUM VII
Chairs: Cesar Boguszewski (Brasil) & Charlotte Bevan (UK)
10:00 - 11:30 
Symposium 24: Obesity: Pharmacological solutions
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Richard Bergman (USA) & Helena Cardoso (Portugal)
10:00
S24.1
Peter Kühnen (Germany)
10:30
S24.2
Gema Frühbeck (Spain)
10:00 - 11:30 
Symposium 25: HPA axis regulation during a woman's life: impact on metabolic outcomes
AUDITORIUM VI
Chairs: John Newell-Price (UK) & Marek Ruchala (Poland)
10:00 - 10:45 
Debate 5: Should we still ablate all patients undergoing total thyroidectomy for thyroid cancer?
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chair: Andrzej Lewinski (Poland)
D5.1
Markus Luster (Germany)
D5.2
Sophie Leboulleux (France)
11:45 - 12:45 
Oral Communications 13 - Reproduction & Endocrine Disruption
AUDITORIUM II
Chairs: Laure Morin-Papunen (Finland) & Ana Sousa (Portugal)
11:45 - 12:30 
Debate 6: Is it time for initial combination in type 2 diabetes?
AUDITORIUM I
Chair: Manuel Puig (Spain)
D6.1
Stefano Del Prato (Italy)
D6.2
Dídac Mauricio (Spain)
12:45 - 13:45 
Lunch & poster veiwing
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
13:00 - 13:45 
ESE Annual General Meeting
Members only
AUDITORIUM III & IV
13:45 - 14:30 
New scientific approach 5
GPCRs: from crystallization to the development of new treatment strategies for endocrine diseases
AUDITORIUM VII
Chair: Domenico Salvatore (Italy)
13:45 - 14:30 
New scientific approach 6
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chair: Riccarda Granata (Italy)
13:45
NSA6
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 26: Tissue specific defects in thyroid hormone action
AUDITORIUM II
Chairs: Domenico Salvatore (Italy) & Joana Palha (Portugal)
15:00
S26.1
15:30
S26.2
16:00
S26.3
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 27: Vitamin D beyond bone
endorsed by Endocrine Connections
AUDITORIUM VI
Chairs: Alper Gurlek (Turkey) & Evanthia Kassi (Greece)
15:00
S27.1
Klaus Witte (UK)
15:30
S27.2
Elisabeth Lerchbaum (Austria)
16:00
S27.3
Roger Bouillon (Belgium)
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 28: Sleep, love and reproduction
endorsed by Endocrine Connections
AUDITORIUM VII
Chairs: Luis Sobrinho (Portugal) & Ilpo Huhtaniemi (Finland)
15:30
S28.2
Susana Guerreiro (Portugal)
16:00
S28.3
Waljit Dhillo (UK)
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 29: Novel predictors of diabetes
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Carlo Acerini (UK) & Carlos Penha Gonçalves (Portugal)
15:00
S29.1
Mikael Knip (Finland)
15:30
S29.2
Valery Lyssenko (Denmark)
16:00
S29.3
Enzo Bonora (Italy)
15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 30: Moving away from old-fashioned steroidogenesis: what are the clinical implications?
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chairs: Matti Poutanen (Finland) & Vera Popovic (Serbia)
16:30 - 17:00 
Tea & Coffee
FOYER D
17:00 - 17:15 
ESE Young Investigator awards ceremony
AUDITORIUM I
17:15 - 17:45 
Plenary 6
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Robin Peeters (The Netherlands) & Maria João Bugalho (Portugal)
17:45 - 18:15 
Closing Ceremony
AUDITORIUM I