Scientific Programme

 

NEW: Come a day early and attend one of a range of
pre-congress courses taking place on Saturday 20 May at ECE 2017

 

Sunday 21 May 2017

08:00 - 17:00 
Registration
FOYER A
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 1
AUDITORIUM I
08:15
MTE1
Leocadio Rodríguez Mañas (Spain)
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 2
AUDITORIUM VIII
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 3
AUDITORIUM VII
MTE3
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 4
AUDITORIUM II
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the expert 5
AUDITORIUM VI
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the nurse expert
ROOM 3C
Chair: Anne Marland (UK)
08:15 - 09:00 
Meet the basic scientist
AUDITORIUM III & IV
09:15 - 09:30 
Presidential Address
A J. van der Lely (The Netherlands)
AUDITORIUM I
09:30 - 10:00 
Plenary 2
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Manuela Simoni (Italy) & Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland)
09:30
P2
David Mangelsdorf (USA)
10:00 - 10:30 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 1: Clinical updates in Hypoparathyrodism
AUDITORIUM III & IV
Chairs: Lars Rejnmark (Denmark) & João Raposo (Portugal)
10:30
S1.1
Agnes Linglart (France)
11:00
S1.2
11:30
S1.3
Erik Fink Eriksen (Norway)
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 2: Evolving diagnostics in adrenal and neuroendocrine tumours
AUDITORIUM VII
Chairs: Corin Badiu (Romania) & Beata Kos-Kudla (Poland)
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 3: From the pituitary to the periphery
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chairs: Marta Korbonits (UK) & João Sequeira Duarte (Portugal)
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 4: 2nd Joint Global Symposium on Obesity - the many dimensions of the childhood globesity problem
Endorsed by European Association for the Study of Obesity, World Obesity Federation & European Society for Paediatric Endocrinology
Co-sponsored by the International Society of Endocrinology, the Endocrine Society and the European Society for Endocrinology
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: AJ van der Lely (The Netherlands) & Lynnette Nieman (USA) & André Lacroix (Canada)
10:30 - 12:00 
Symposium 5: EYES session
Turn your face to the sunshine
AUDITORIUM II
Chairs: Ayse Zengin (Australia) & Luís Cardoso (Portugal)
10:30 - 12:00 
Guidelines session 1: Management of Turner Syndrome
AUDITORIUM VI
Chairs: Phillippe Backeljauw (USA) & Claus H. Gravholt (Denmark)
10:30
Claus H. Gravholt (Denmark)
10:40
Theo Sas (The Netherlands)
11:10
Janielle A van Alfen-van der Velden (The Netherlands)
11:40
Philippe Backeljauw (USA)
10:30 - 12:00 
Nurses session: Diabetes meets endocrinology – clinical practice overlap and seamless care
ROOM 3C
Chairs: Philip Yeoh (UK) & Elisabeth Rutten (Belgium)
12:15 - 13:00 
Debate 1: Is there a role for medical therapy for non- functioning pituitary adenomas?
AUDITORIUM I
Chair: Marta Korbonits (UK)
D1.1
Yona Greenman (Israel)
D1.2
Stelios Tsagarakis (Greece)
12:15 - 13:15 
ENDO-ERN session
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chair: Jerome Bertherat (France)
Coordinator and Adult chair
Alberto Pereira (The Netherlands)
Deputy-coordinator and Paediatric chair
Anders Juul (Denmark)
Jette Kristensen (Denmark)
13:15 - 14:15 
Lunch and poster veiwing
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
14:15 - 15:00 
New Scientific Approach 1
AUDITORIUM VI
Chair: Frederic Flamant (France)
14:15 - 15:00 
New Scientific Approach 2
AUDITORIUM VII
Chair: Raul Luque (Spain)
15:30 - 16:15 
Debate 2: Incidentally discovered non-functioning pancreatic NENs: Surgery or not?
Endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
AUDITORIUM II
Chair: Gregory Kaltsas (Greece)
D2.1
Ulrich Knigge (Denmark)
D2.2
Reza Kiamanesh (France)
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 6: Treatment of hypothyroidism: what have we learned?
AUDITORIUM VII
Chairs: Heike Biebermann (Germany) & Maria João Oliveira (Portugal)
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 7: Crosstalk between bone & other organ(ism)s
AUDITORIUM VI
Chairs: Andrea Giustina (Italy) & Nilgun Guvener Demirag (Turkey)
15:30
S7.1
Patrizia D'amelio (Italy)
16:00
S7.2
16:30
S7.3
Klara Sjögren (Sweden)
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 8: Predictors of therapeutic response in functioning pituitary tumours
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chairs: Domique Maiter (Belgium) & Davide Carvalho (Portugal)
15:30
S8.1
Monica Gadelha (Brazil)
16:00
S8.2
Patrick Petrossians (Belgium)
16:30
S8.3
Marek Bolanowski (Poland)
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 9: Novel type 2 diabetes treatment: beyond glycaemic control
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Nebojsa Lalic (Serbia) & José Silva Nunes (Portugal)
15:30
S9.1
Jens Holst (Denmark)
16:00
S9.2
16:30
S9.3
15:30 - 17:00 
Symposium 10: The challenges of Male Fertility
ROOM 3C
Chairs: Andrea Isidori (Italy) & Pedro Fontes Oliveira (Portugal)
17:00 - 17:30 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
17:30 - 18:00 
Plenary 3
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Maria candida Fragoso (Brazil) & Duarte Pignatelli (Portugal)